Credits


Documentary & Factual

Art In The 21st Century – London (Art21 for PBS)

Hand Made In Bolton (ZCZ Films for BBC4)

ongoing John Pilger documentary (Dartmouth Films for Channel 4)

Soft Cell: Say Hello, Wave Goodbye (Whizz Kid for BBC4)

Art 50 (Storyvault Films for Sky Arts)

Second Opinion (Noon Productions for Al Jazeera)

Big Sky, Big Dreams, Big Art: Made in the USA (ZCZ Films for BBC4)

Inside The Kingdom (Noon Productions for Al Jazeera)

Stalin – The Turning Point (ABC Australia)

The Art of Directing (BBC Arts)

Mary Magdalene – Art’s Scarlet Woman – (ZCZ Films for BBC4)

The Art Detective – Van Gogh’s Self Portrait With Bandaged Ear (ZCZ Films)

The Tariq Ali Show – various films (Dartmouth Films)

The Renaissance Unchained (ZCZ Films for BBC2)

Alan Titchmarsh On Capability Brown (Spun Gold for Channel 4)

A Culture Show Special – Holbein: Eye Of The Tudors (ZCZ Films for BBC4)

The One Show: The History of the Beep (Real Life for BBC1)

Rubens – An Extra Large Story (ZCZ Films for BBC2)

World’s Top Five (Blink for Discovery)

Rococo: Travel, Pleasure, Madness (ZCZ Films for BBC4)

The Dark Ages: An Age Of Light (ZCZ Films for BBC4)

The One Show: Alistair’s Accents (Real Life for BBC1)

The Art Of The Night (ZCZ Films for BBC4)

The World Tomorrow (Dartmouth Films)

Computer Coding (Glasshead for BBC Learning)

Goodbye Home: The Kindertransport (Brook Lapping)

The One Show: Barnado’s Girls (Green Inc for BBC1)

Mark Lawson Talks To Michael Parkinson/ Phil Collins (BBC Four)

In Search Of Giants (Brook Lapping for Teachers TV)

Giving Up The Weed (Maroon Productions for Channel 4)

3 Minute Wonders: Shorelines (Institute For Eyes for Channel 4)

The Culture Show – Shane Meadows (BBC Arts for BBC Two)

The Truth About Property (BBC Manchester for BBC Two)

Schooldays (Brook Lapping for Teachers TV)

Tim Marlow With Tracey Emin (Seventh Art for Sky Arts)

Teaching Astronomy (Glasshead for Teachers TV)

Dispatches: How The MOD Wastes Your Millions (Blakeway for Channel 4)

Tinchey Strider: Aim High (Disney XD)

The Forgotten Irish (Animo for TV3)

The Bloodhound Project (Glasshead for Teachers TV)

Muriel Matters (Porthmeor Productions)

Smile! This Was Candid Camera (Shiver for ITV1)

Markets (Glasshead for BBC Learning)

The Gene Code (Furnace for BBC Four)

Stemnet Ambassadors (Glasshead for Teachers TV)

Aha! (Brook Lapping for ZDF)

Who Needs Fathers? After The Break (Films Of Record for BBC Two)

Why Is Science Important? (Brook Lapping for Teachers TV)

The Team (Brook Lapping For BBC Worldwide)

Tommy’s Story (Fulcrum Television)

Estelle Morris On The Attainment Gap (Brook Lapping)

Adam Ant: Stand And Deliver! (Fulcrum Television for ITV1)


Drama, Comedy, Promos and Commercials

Wella – Balayage Styling (Seen & Heard) DoP

DriveTribe/ Shell Race To The Race – Bun B in Mexico (Mr White) DoP

Eurotunnel ‘Mustang to Le Mans’ – branded content (Mr. White) DoP

Zipcar ‘The Urban Flower Firm’ – commercial (Ellie Rogers) DoP

The Mourning Birds ‘The Last Thing’ – music video (2Steaks) DoP

Wars of the Roses: Bloodlines – book trailer (One Darnley Road) DoP

Steph And Dom’s Scenic Route Roadtrip – Green Flag branded content (Hangar Seven) DoP

Wars of the Roses: Trinity – book trailer (One Darnley Road) DoP

Wars of the Roses: Stormbird – book trailer (Institute For Eyes) DoP

The Shining Girls – book trailer (Institute For Eyes) DoP

Northern Soul – feature film (Stubborn Heart) operator

The Wedding Video – feature film (Squirrel Films) operator

Made In Chelsea (Monkey Kingdom) operator

SGH ‘Tachycardia’ – music video (Beige Rhombus) DoP

Facejacker: The Terry Tibbs Show – TV comedy (Hat Trick Prods for Channel 4) DoP

Friends Request Pending – short film – operator

Duffy ‘Rockferry’ – music video (Institute For Eyes) DoP

Stained Glass Heroes ‘Circumstance’ – music video (Institute For Eyes) DoP

A Smile is a Gift – cinema commercial (Body & Soul) DoP

Kill Kenada ‘Choke’ – music video (The Business) DoP

Aquafresh – commercial (Good Egg Media/ Kids Industries)

Four Tet ‘Sing’ – music video (Institute For Eyes) DoP


Reality & Entertainment

Britain’s Best Gardens (Spun Gold for ITV1)

Scrappers (Liberty Bell for BBC1)

16 Kids and Counting (Lion Television for Channel 4)

Love Your Garden (Spun Gold for ITV1)

My Dwarf Family (Victory Television for ITV1)

The Hotel Inspector (TwoFour for Channel 5)

All You Can Eat (RDF for ITV1)

Celebrity Bainisteoir (Animo for RTÉ One)

Ashley Banjo’s Secret Street Dance Crew (Shine for Sky 1)

Come Dine With Me (ITV1)

On Your Case (Tiger Aspect for Channel 4)

The Apprentice (Talkback for BBC One)

The Magicians (Shine TV for BBC One)

Red Or Black (ITV1)

Geordie Shore: Magaluf Madness (Lime Productions for MTV)

Off Their Rockers (CPL Productions for ITV)

Help! My Supply Teacher Is Magic (Objective for CBBC)

Celebrity Wedding Planner (Renegade for Channel 5)

Driving Me Crazy (Renegade for ITV1)

Kitchen Shrinks (Doghouse Media for UKTV)

Four Parties (ITV for Living TV)

The Model Scouts (Sideline Productions for RTÉ Two)

The Biggest Loser (Blakeway for ITV1)


Live Performance

Urban Development – Industry Takeover (Institute For Eyes)

Ivy York – House On A Hill

Four Tet at The Dome

The Reel Deal Band – Showreel


Corporate and Marketing

Hogarth, Mr White, The Ten Group, WRG, The Edge, Key Productions, Lipfriend Rodd, Kinamo, 2020, Ideal Projects, BrightTalk, BDA, Peek Films, Black Diamond, Roebuck Productions, TwoFour, Specific Media, LNTV, Mischief PR, Premier PR, Pretzel Films, The Rocket Science Group, Fitch Live

clients include WPP, JustPark, PWC, INSEAD, Standard Life, BBC Worldwide, Logica, HSBC, Foreign & Commonwealth Office, Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy, Schroeders, Thales, Deloitte, St Johns Ambulance, Atelier, Christies, Costa, Barclays, Saracins, GSK, Vodafone, EDF, Standard Life, Canon, Accenture, Pinewood/ Shepperton, Madame Tussauds, Logica, AXA, Prudential, HSBC, BAA, Marks & Spencers


EPK/ Behind The Scenes

Belgravia; Emma; A Boy Called Christmas; Rocketman; JoJo Rabbit; The Pope; Isle Of Dogs; Early Man; The Pope; Kingsman 2; Victoria And Albert; The Death Of Stalin; Murder On The Orient Express; Hacksaw Ridge; Paddington 2; Milne; Early Man; Dunkirk; Deepwater; Dr Strange; Absolutely Fabulous; Whiskey Galore!; Eddie The Eagle; Assassin’s Creed; The Conjuring 2; How To Talk To Girls At Parties; The Martian; Pan; The Infiltrator; Danish Girl; Jungle Book; Dad’s Army; Macbeth; The Avengers; Slow West; Tulip Fever; Testament Of Youth; Macbeth; Kingsman; Trailer Park; Thor 2; Pride; The Imitation Game; Guardians Of The Galaxy; Exodus; Panda Eyes; Hummingbird; Downton Abbey; I Give It A Year; Les Miserables; Mood Indigo; The Counsellor; A Long Way Down; Dom Hemingway; Panda Eyes; 360; X-Men First Class; Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy; Trap For Cinderella; Sherlock; Whitechapel; We Bought A Zoo; Nativity 2; U Want Me 2 Kill Him; The Hollow Crown


Junkets

Chris Hemsworth, Scarlett Johansson and Paul Rudd for Avengers Endgame; Jamie Bell for Rocketman; Lashana Lynch for Captain Marvel; Christoph Waltz for Alita: Battle Angel; James McAvoy for Glass; Emily Blunt for Mary Poppins Returns; Sir Patrick Stewart for The Kid Who Would Be King; Benedict Cumberbatch for The Grinch; full cast for Bohemian Rhapsody; Saoirse Ronan for Mary Queen Of Scots; Olivia Colman for The Favourite; Oscar Isaac for Life Itself; Viola Davis for Widows; Paul Feig for A Simple Favour; Tiffany Haddish for Night School; Paul Rudd for Ant Man And The Wasp; Mamma Mia – Here We Go Again; Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom; Ryan Reynolds for Deadpool 2; Storm Reid, Oprah Winfrey and Reese Witherspoon for A Wrinkle In Time; Red Sparrow; Rooney Mara for Mary Magdalene; full cast for Black Panther; Saoirse Ronan for Lady Bird; Tom Hiddleston for Early Man; Dylan O’Brien for Maze Runner 1, 2 & 3; The Greatest Showman; Paul King for Paddington 2; Downsizing; Idris Elba for A Mountain Between Us; Taron Egerton for Kingsman 2; full cast for Star Wars: The Last Jedi; Sofia Coppola for The Beguiled,; Kumail Nanjiani and Zoe Kazan for The Big Sick; Diary Of A Wimpy Kid; Danny McBride and Demián Bichir for Alien Covenant; Murder On The Orient Express; Guardians Of The Galaxy 2; The Sense Of An Ending; The Finest; Beauty And The Beast; Dr Strange; A Cure For Wellness; Sing; Assassin’s Creed; Queen Of Katwe; Trolls; Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children; Bridget Jones’s Baby,; Anthropoid; War Dogs; Jason Bourne; Absolutely Fabulous; Ice Age; Dominic Cooper for Preacher; Miles Ahead; The Huntsman; Eddie The Eagle; Deadpool; Dad’s Army; Ice Cube and Kevin Hart for Ride Along and Ride Along 2; The Revenant; Sisters; Steve Jobs; Suffragette; Lenny Abrahamson for Room; The Program; The Lobster; Train Wreck; Me Earl And The Dying Girl; Mistress America; Last Kingdom; Michael Fassbender for Macbeth; Asif Kapadia for Amy; Spy; Pitch Perfect 2; Man Up; Jamie Dornan for Fifty Shades Of Grey; Jupiter Ascending,; Trash; Alex Garland and Alicia Vikander for Ex-Machina; David Oyelowo for Selma; Kingsman; Far From The Madding Crowd; Taken 3; Night At The Museum 3; Dumb And Dumber To; Black Sea; Unbroken; The Imitation Game; Get On Up; Riot Club; Boxtrolls; Lucy; As Above So Below; Planes 2; Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes; Hercules; The Purge: Anarchy; Mrs Brown’s Boys; Mood Indigo; X Men: Days Of Future Past; A Million Ways To Die In The West; The Book Thief; Monuments Men; Vikings; Starred Up; Blithe Spirit; Mr Peabody and Sherman; Lone Survivor; Leonardo DiCaprio for Wolf Of Wall Street; August Osage County; Frozen; Bill Nighy for About Time; Kick-Ass 2; Elysium; Fast and Furious 6; All Things To All Men; Trance; Stoker; This Is 40; Hyde Park On The Hudson; Quartet; Les Miserables; Sir Anthony Hopkins for Hitchcock; Jude Law for Anna Karenina; Ruby Sparks; Taken 2; Quartet; The Art Of Getting By; The Change-Up; The Debt; Sleeping Beauty; 360; Martha Marcy May Marlene; Best Exotic Marigold Hotel; Chipwrecked; The Iron Lady; Battleship


Employment History

Freelance Lighting Cameraman since 2004.

1999 – 2004:  freelance Camera Assistant, Focus Puller, Camera Operator & Lighting Cameraman

1998 – 1999: Hammerhead Location Camera Facilities Ltd

Kit preparation, testing, maintenance and repair, promotion to Camera Assistant.

At Hammerhead I received a very thorough technical training in camera maintenance, repair, line-up, and menu set-up; along with detailed tuition in the running and repair of a wide range of other kit.

1995 – 1998: ‘LNTV’ (Diverse Production):

Runner, promotion to Technical Assistant, promotion to Second Unit Cameraman

1995: FT2 Camera Trainee


Qualifications

1994: HND Media (Design): Animation, Graphics, Video

1992: City & Guilds 770: Media Production